Wells v. City of Alexandria
[…] The fact that a plant superintendent might monitor a roofing job at one plant does not, in our view, mean that roofing contractors “are regulated by the public employee’s agency” under section 1115(B). 3 interests of the roofing contractor. Wells also failed to offer proof that the roofing material, which the roofing contractor treated as refuse, had economic value. Wells fails to demonstrate that § 42.1115(B) applies. 5. Wells alternatively argues that under La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42.1169(B) (West Supp. 2004), “[a]ny public employee who reports to a person or entity of competent authority or jurisdiction information which he reasonably believes is a violation of any law . . . shall be free from discipline or reprisal for reporting said acts of alleged impropriety.” This statute only requires a reasonable belief that a violation of law occurred.