570 F.2d 674
[…] We do not by our holding in this case intend to limit the exercise of a trial judge's sound discretion when exceptional circumstances, not existing in this case, may justify an expanded proceeding. We find no error in the trial court's rulings on Pavone's other motions.
We affirm the order of the district court adjudging Pavone in civil contempt and directing his imprisonment, and also affirm the rulings of the district court in all related orders. Our mandate shall issue forthwith.
28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information. No period of such confinement shall exceed the life of
(1) the court proceeding, or
(2) the term of the grand jury, including extensions, before which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months.