Religious Technology Center v. Liebreich
[…] Corp. v. So. Bank of West Palm Beach, 300 So. 2d 679, 682-83 (Fla. 1974); Venetian Cove Club, Inc. v. Venetian Bay Developers, Inc., 411 So. 2d 1323, 1324 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1982). See also Sholkoff v. Boca Raton Cmty. Hosp., Inc., 693 So. 2d 1114, 1117-18 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997) (explaining that “perhaps it is more accurate to say that the rule is that if an agreement for one party to pay another party’s attorney’s fees is to be enforced it must unambiguously state that intention and clearly identify the matter in which the attorney’s fees are recoverable”). 23 28 U.S.C. § 1919 (2000) (“Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.”). 24 Miles v. California, 320 F.3d 986, 988 n.2 (9th Cir. 2003).