Section 2 sets out what an applicant has to do in order to obtain such license. Section 3 provides:
[…] Section 1, Article 3, Clause 4, of the Charter enumerates `merchants' among others who may be taxed and regulated. The dictionary definition of `merchant' is: `One making a business of buying and selling commodities; a trafficker; a trader.' Secondary meaning: `One who carries on a retail business.' The requirement of Section 8702 is sufficiently met by the term `merchant.'" We rule the first assignment against defendant.
[3] Is Ordinance No. 13 void because it violates Section 3, Article 10 of the Constitution? This provision reads: "Taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only. They shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and all taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws."
The presumption is that the tax imposed by Ordinance No. 13 is uniform. [State ex rel. Crutcher v.