Opinion No. 49-80 (1980)
[…] Section 70.260, RSMo, provides in pertinent part:

The joint contract may also provide for the establishment and selection of a joint board, commission, officer or officers to supervise, manage and have charge of such joint planning, development, construction, acquisition, operation or service and provide for the powers and duties, terms of office, compensation, if any, and other provisions relating to the members of such joint board, commission, officers or officer. . . .

Section 70.280, RSMo, provides:

The governing body of any municipality or political subdivision shall have the power to abolish the office of [sic] the facility taken over by any other municipality or political subdivision, and the powers and duties thereof may be transferred to the officer who is to perform them under the terms of the contract or cooperative action.

When the provisions of § 70.260 are read together with the provisions of § 70.280, there is an ambiguity. Read literally, the first part of § 70.280 could mean that the only way to abolish the offices which are taken over would be to transfer the functions to another municipality or political subdivision. Such an interpretation would exclude the abolishment of offices whose functions are taken over by a joint board or commission pursuant to § 70.260. However, we note that the latter portion of § 70.280 states that "the powers and duties thereof [of the office taken over] may be transferred to the officer who is to perform them under the terms of the contract or cooperative action."