Opinion No. (1983)
[…] Opinion No. (1983)

Dear Senator Mathewson:

This letter is in response to your request for our opinion as follows:

What is the definition of the term "ambulance association"?

Can private ambulance companies be included in the term "ambulance association" under Mo. statute 307.175?

In the statement of facts accompanying your request you state:

The owner of an ambulance company wants to provide permits to his people to use blue lights and sirens when they are enroute in their private vehicles to pick up an ambulance for a run, should the need ever arise.

Section 307.175, RSMo Supp. 1982, provides in pertinent part:

Motor vehicles and equipment which are operated by any member of an organized fire department, ambulance association, or rescue squad, whether paid or volunteer, may be operated on streets and highways in this state as an emergency vehicle under the provisions of section 304.022, RSMo, while responding to a fire call or ambulance call or at the scene of a fire call or ambulance call and while using or sounding a warning siren and while using or displaying thereon fixed, flashing or rotating blue lights, but sirens and blue lights shall be used only in bona fide emergencies. . . .

It is our purpose to examine Section 307.175 in such a way as to glean the intent of the legislature.