Opinion No. (1983)
[…] See City of Canton v. Snyder, 151 N.E.2d 15 (Ohio 1958). Thus, we believe that the use of sirens and flashing blue lights by permitted employees while enroute to pick up an ambulance in response to a bona fide emergency is authorized by Section307.175.

In conclusion we note the following legislative caveat: Section 307.175 expressly provides:

Permit to use a siren or lights as heretofore set out does not relieve the operator of the vehicle so equipped with complying with all other traffic laws and regulations. . . . [Emphasis added.]

Clearly, persons permitted to display flashing blue lights and sound a siren in responding to a bona fide ambulance call may not ignore posted speed limits, traffic control signs and devices, or other traffic laws and regulations.

Very truly yours,