Opinion No. (1985)
[…] state to which sections 50.760 to 50.790 apply, the same may not be included in such contract at a saving to such county, then such article or thing may be purchased for such officer upon an order of the county court first being made and entered as provided in sections 50.760 to 50.790; and except further, that if any supplies not included in such contract are required by any such officer or if the supplies included in such contract are exhausted then such article or thing may be purchased for such officer upon order of the county court first being made and entered of record as provided in sections 50.760 to 50.790. [Emphasis added.]

Section 50.660, RSMo Supp. 1984, states:

All contracts shall be executed in the name of the county by the head of the department or officer concerned, except contracts for the purchase of supplies, materials, equipment or services other than personal made by the officer in charge of purchasing in any county having the officer. No contract or order imposing any financial obligation on the county is binding on the county unless it is in writing and unless there is a balance otherwise unencumbered to the credit of the appropriation to which it is to be charged and a cash balance otherwise unencumbered in the treasury to the credit of the fund from which payment is to be made, each sufficient to meet the obligation incurred and unless the contract or order bears the certification of the accounting officer so stating; except that in case of any contract for public works or buildings to be paid for from bond funds or from taxes levied for the purpose it is sufficient for the accounting officer to certify that the bonds or taxes have been authorized by vote of the people and that there is a sufficient unencumbered amount of the bonds yet to be sold or of the taxes levied and yet to be collected to meet the obligation in case there is not a sufficient unencumbered cash balance in the treasury. All contracts and purchases shall be let to the lowest and best bidder after due opportunity for competition, including advertising the proposed letting in a newspaper in the county with a circulation of at least five hundred copies per issue, if there is one, except that the advertising is not required in case of contracts or purchases involving an expenditure of less than one thousand five hundred dollars. It is not necessary to obtain bids on any purchase in the amount of one thousand dollars or less made from any one person, firm or corporation during any period of ninety days. All bids for any contract or purchase may be rejected and new bids advertised for.