FILED 75
[…] Therefore, our answer to this question is in the negative.
IV Your fourth question reads as follows:
"May departments which elect to become self-insurer under 105.810 and 105.820, RSMo. 1969 insure with an insurance company any excess insurance coverage above the limit established to self-insure?"
Section 105.810 provides as follows:
"The provisions of chapter 287, RSMo, governing workmen's compensation are extended to include all state employees. The state of Missouri shall have the option to become a self-insurer and assume all liability imposed by chapter 287, RSMo, or to purchase insurance in companies licensed to write workmen's compensation insurance in this state and if the state elects to self-insure, the attorney general shall appear on behalf of and defend the state in all actions brought by state employees under the provisions of the workmen's compensation law."
By the plain language of the statute, the state has two options only, either to assume all liability as a self-insurer or to purchase insurance.