FILED 99
[…] Instead, the prohibition, if one exists, must be gleaned from that portion of Chapter 287 which establishes the respective rights and responsibilities of parties with respect to medical treatment. In addition, such provisions must be read in conjunction with Section 287.800 which reads, in relevant part, that:
"All of the provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed with a view to the public welfare, . . ." (Emphasis supplied)
The basic responsibilities of the employer and rights of the employee with respect to medical treatment are set forth in Section287.140. Subsection 1 of Section 287.140 states, inter alia, that:
". . . If the employee desires, he shall have the right to select his own physician, surgeon, or other such requirement at his own expense. . . ." (Emphasis supplied)
It seems obvious that an employee can select anyone he or she desires for treatment of an injury so long as it is at his or her own expense. That this is true, we believe, is not subject to question.