Opinion No. 44-82 (1982)
[…] Likewise, Section 338.240(4), RSMo 1978, requires that each Missouri pharmacy be managed ". . . under the supervision of either a registered pharmacist, or an owner or employee of the owner, who has at his place of business a registered pharmacist employed for the purpose of compounding physician's prescriptions in the event any such prescriptions are compounded or sold[.]" Furthermore, 4 CSR 220-2.010(1)(A), a rule of the Board of Pharmacy, provides in pertinent part: