Opinion No. (1984)
[…] It is our understanding that your question asks whether the Coordinating Board for Higher Education, in the course of administering the Student Financial Assistance Program (sometimes known as the "Missouri Student Grant Program"), Sections 173.200 to 173.230, RSMo 1978 and RSMo Supp. 1983 (hereinafter sometimes referred to as the "Act" or the "Program"), may grant public monies to certain students who have committed themselves to a career in church ministry, the result of which is that they receive financial aid from other sources based on that commitment.1

Article I, Section 7, Missouri Constitution, states:

In order to assert our rights, acknowledge our duties, and proclaim the principles on which our government is founded, we declare:

. . .

That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.

Section 173.200, RSMo Supp. 1983,2 states: