Dear Senator Scott:
[…] Dear Senator Scott:
This letter is in response to your questions asking:
What qualifications may the Supreme Court, by rule, require of corporate sureties that are insurance companies licensed to do business in this state? May insurance companies be required to list all bonds issued by a company throughout the United States?
Article V, Section 5, Missouri Constitution, states:
The supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law. The rules shall not change substantive rights, or the law relating to evidence, the oral examination of witnesses, juries, the right of trial by jury, or the right of appeal. The court shall publish the rules and fix the day on which they take effect, but no rule shall take effect before six months after its publication. Any rule may be annulled or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the purpose. [Emphasis added.]
Pursuant to this constitutional provision, the Supreme Court of Missouri has promulgated Rule 33.17, which establishes the qualifications of bail bond sureties. In particular, your opinion request refers to subdivision (f) of Rule 33.17, which states: