Opinion No. 82-79 (1979)
[…] The Hickory County Court would like to contract with the hospital district to operate an ambulance service in Hickory County. The Hickory County Court, obviously, would want the ambulance stationed or garaged in Hickory County so that service would be more readily accessible to the people of the area. The ambulance, however, could operate into the hospital district to and from the hospital. It is my understanding the Hickory County Court proposes that one ambulance be garaged at Weaubleau which is only two miles from the St. Clair County line. The other would be garaged at Hermitage."

Section 67.300, RSMo, with respect to the powers of a county providing an ambulance service, provides in pertinent part:

"1. Any county, city, town or village may provide a general ambulance service for the purpose of transporting sick or injured persons to a hospital, clinic, sanitorium or other place for treatment of the illness or injury, and for that purpose may

* * *

"(2) Contract with one or more individuals, municipalities, counties, associations or other organizations for the operation, maintenance and repair of such vehicles and for the furnishing of emergency treatment;