Dear Secretary Blunt:
[…] This sample petition was submitted to the Secretary of State more than ninety days after the adjournment of the First Regular Session of the Eighty-Third General Assembly of the State of Missouri. Therefore, a referendum petition on House Bill No. 543, Eighty-Third General Assembly, First Regular Session, could not be timely filed.
III.
If this Petition is an Initiative, It Fails to Comply with Missouri Constitution, Article III, Section 50.
Missouri Constitution, Article III, Section 50 states in part: "Every such petition . . . shall contain an enacting clause and the full text of the measure." This petition, if construed as an initiative, fails to comply with the above-quoted constitutional provisions, because the petition does not contain the full text of the measure proposed or an enacting clause.