Dear Secretary Blunt:
[…] II.
If this Petition is a Referendum, It Was Not Timely Filed.
Missouri Constitution, Article III, Section 52(a) states in part: "Referendum petitions shall be filed with the secretary of state not more than ninety days after adjournment of the session of the general assembly which passed the bill on which the referendum is demanded." This sample petition was submitted to the Secretary of State more than ninety days after the adjournment of the First Regular Session of the Eighty-Third General Assembly of the State of Missouri.