Dear Mr. Sharp:
[…] Section115.013, RSMo Supp. 1982, states in part:
As used in sections 115.001 to 115.641, unless the context clearly implies otherwise, the following terms shall mean:
. . . ;
(18) "Political subdivision" means a county, city, town, village, or township of a township organization county;
. . . ;
(24) "Special district" means any school district, water district, fire protection district, hospital district, health center, nursing district, or other districts with tax authority, or other district formed under the laws of Missouri to provide limited, specific services; [Emphasis added in part.]
Section 115.065, RSMo Supp. 1982, states:
1. Except as provided in sections 115.069, 115.071, 115.073 and 115.077, when any question or candidate is submitted to a vote by two or more political subdivisions or special districts, or except in primary and general elections by the state and one or more political subdivisions or special districts at the same election, all costs of the election shall be paid proportionally from the general revenues of the state and all political subdivisions and special districts submitting a question or candidate at the election, except that costs of publications of legal notice of elections shall not be paid proportionally. The state and each political subdivision and each special district shall pay for publication of its legal notice of election.
2. Proportional election costs paid under the provisions of subsection 1 of this section and section 115.077 shall be assessed by charging each political subdivision and special district the same percentage of the total cost of the election as the number of registered voters of the political subdivision or special district on the day of the election is to the total number of registered voters on the day of the election, derived by adding together the number of registered voters in each political subdivision and special district submitting a question or candidate at the election except as hereinafter provided.
3. When a question or candidate is submitted by the state, each political subdivision and special district that has taxing authority also submitting a question or candidate shall be charged the same percentage of the total cost of the election as the number of registered voters of such political subdivision or special district on the day of election, which total number shall be derived by adding together the number of registered voters in each political subdivision and special district submitting a question or candidate at the election and the number of registered voters eligible to cast ballots in the state election.