Dear Ms. Thank:
[…] As used in sections 105.450 to 105.496 and sections 105.955 to 105.963, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms mean:
. . . .
(8) "Political subdivision" shall include any political subdivision of the state, and any special district or subdistrict[.]
This definition does not explicitly state whether a township is a political subdivision.2
The term "political subdivision" has many different definitions in the statutes.3 There are places in the Missouri Constitution and statutes where the term does include townships. See, e.g., Art. X, § 15, Missouri Constitution (term includes all townships that have power to tax); § 67.750(7) (term includes any township). There are also places in the statutes where the term does not include townships.See, e.g., § 44.010(14) ("`Political subdivision', any county or city, town or village, or any fire district created by law"); § 190.100(30) ("`Political subdivision', any municipality, city, county, city not within a county, ambulance district or fire protection district located in this state which provides or has authority to provide ambulance service").