Dear Ms. Thank:
[…] This definition does not explicitly state whether a township is a political subdivision.2
The term "political subdivision" has many different definitions in the statutes.3 There are places in the Missouri Constitution and statutes where the term does include townships. See, e.g., Art. X, § 15, Missouri Constitution (term includes all townships that have power to tax); § 67.750(7) (term includes any township). There are also places in the statutes where the term does not include townships.See, e.g., § 44.010(14) ("`Political subdivision', any county or city, town or village, or any fire district created by law"); § 190.100(30) ("`Political subdivision', any municipality, city, county, city not within a county, ambulance district or fire protection district located in this state which provides or has authority to provide ambulance service").
The definition of "political subdivision" in Chapter 105 includes "any special district or subdistrict." Section 105.450. But townships do not appear to be defined as "special districts or subdistricts" anywhere in the statutes.