Dear Ms. Thank:
[…] The relevant portion of § 105.458 provides as follows:
1. No member of any legislative or governing body of any political subdivision of the state shall:
(1) Perform any service for such political subdivision or any agency of the political subdivision for any consideration other than the compensation provided for the performance of his or her official duties, except as otherwise provided in this section[.]
The statute has prohibitions and limited exceptions for certain real estate contracts and business contracts with the political subdivision. Section 105.458.