Dear Ms. Thank:
[…] Therefore, unless a contract complies with all the requirements of § 65.230(3), that contract would be void. But if the statute's provisions are all followed exactly, it would be permissible under this section for the township trustee to be paid an hourly wage less than or equal to the prevailing wage for labor for road and bridge work performed for the township.
The next question is whether § 65.230(3) conflicts with §§ 105.454 and 105.458. The relevant portion of § 105.454 provides as follows: *Page 3
No elected or appointed official or employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof, serving in an executive or administrative capacity, shall:
(1) Perform any service for any agency of the state, or for any political subdivision thereof in which he or she is an officer or employee or over which he or she has supervisory power for receipt or payment of any compensation, other than of the compensation provided for the performance of his or her official duties, in excess of five hundred dollars per transaction or five thousand dollars per annum, except on transactions made pursuant to an award on a contract let or sale made after public notice and competitive bidding, provided that the bid or offer is the lowest received[.]
The relevant portion of § 105.458 provides as follows:
1. No member of any legislative or governing body of any political subdivision of the state shall:
(1) Perform any service for such political subdivision or any agency of the political subdivision for any consideration other than the compensation provided for the performance of his or her official duties, except as otherwise provided in this section[.]
The statute has prohibitions and limited exceptions for certain real estate contracts and business contracts with the political subdivision. Section 105.458.