Opinion No. (1986)
[…] Opinion No. (1986)

Dear Mr. Midyett:

This letter is in response to your question asking:

Does Section 65.530 RSMo., which states:

The county court of each county shall have power to alter the boundary of townships and to increase or diminish their number, as follows, viz: Upon the petition of one-fourth of the voters of the township or townships proposed to be altered, the county court shall submit the proposed alteration to the qualified voters thereof, at any regular township election, by giving at least thirty days' notice thereof to such township or townships, in the usual manner of giving election notices; and if such alteration shall be ratified by a majority of two-thirds of the votes cast by the voters affected thereby, then such alteration shall be confirmed by the county court, and each township shall be named in accordance with the expressed wishes of its inhabitants.

require,

1. A petition of one-fourth of the voters from EACH township or one-fourth of the TOTAL voters of ALL townships affected; and

2. A ratification by a majority of two-thirds of the votes from EACH township or two-thirds of the TOTAL votes cast?

You state the facts as follows:

Missouri Township in southern Chariton County, Missouri, has a population of less than twenty-five persons and is divided by the Chariton River which generally runs north and south through said township.