Opinion No. (1984)
[…] Opinion No. (1984)

Dear Senator Murphy:

This letter is in response to your question asking whether the medical records of an individual retained by a public governmental body, as defined in Section 610.010(2), RSMo Supp. 1983, are open to inspection under the Sunshine Law, Chapter 610, RSMo 1978 Supp. 1983.1

Section 610.015, RSMo 1978, states in part: "Except as provided in section 610.025, and except as otherwise provided by law, . . . public records shall be open to the public for inspection and duplication." Section 610.010(4), RSMo Supp. 1983, defines the term "public record" as "any record retained by or of any public governmental body including . . .;". Section 610.010(2), RSMo Supp. 1983, defines the term "public governmental body".