Dear Representative Proffer:
[…] Your first question asks if a person who volunteers for national guard duty for which orders are subsequently issued is covered by Section 105.270, RSMo Supp. 1984.
Section 41.470, RSMo 1978, authorizes the Governor to order the "organized militia" (defined at Section 41.070, RSMo 1978, to include such elements of the National Guard as are allocated to Missouri) to perform military training and to participate in small arms gunnery competitions. Section 41.480, RSMo 1978, authorizes the Governor to call out the organized militia or any part or individual thereof. Section 41.160.2, RSMo Supp. 1984, charges the Adjutant General with the supervision of all matters pertaining to training of the organized militia of the state.
Section 105.270, RSMo Supp. 1984, refers to "duty or training in the service of this state at the call of the Governor and as ordered by the Adjutant General without regard to length of time". (Emphasis added.) While the word "and" generally refers to the conjunctive, it can be interpreted as a disjunctive word. Hawkins v. Hawkins, 511 S.W.2d 811 (Mo. 1974). In this instance, it would make little sense to require an order or call from the Governorand an order by the Adjutant General.