Dear Representative Proffer:
[…] 3. No member of the organized militia shall be discharged from employment by any of the aforementioned agencies because of being a member of the organized militia, nor shall he be hindered or prevented from performing any militia service he may be called upon to perform by proper authority nor otherwise be discriminated against or dissuaded from enlisting or continuing his service in the militia by threat or injury to him in respect to his employment. Any officer or agent of the aforementioned agencies violating any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Section 41.730, RSMo 1978, states:
Question No. 11. No person shall discriminate against any member of the organized militia or of the armed forces of the United States because of his membership therein.
2. No person shall prohibit or refuse entrance to any member of the organized militia of this state or of the armed forces of the United States into any public entertainment or place of amusement because such member is wearing the uniform of the organization to which he belongs.
3. No employer or officer or agent of any corporation, company or firm, or other person, shall discharge any person from employment because of being a member of the organized militia of this state or hinder or prevent him from performing any militia service he may be called upon to perform by proper authority or dissuade any person from enlistment in the organized militia by threat or injury to him in respect to his employment, trade or business, in case of his enlistment.