Dear Drs. Ahr and Mallory:
[…] When such a placement occurs, the school district of domicile of the child pays toward the cost of the education of that child an amount equal to the local tax effort regardless of whether the child is educated in a DMH facility or by the local school district. Section 162.740 RSMo Supp. 1983.
We note that the General Assembly has required payment by the parents' district of residence for a child attending "an educational program for a full-time patient or resident at a facility operated by the department of mental health. . . ." Section 162.740. In addition, Section 162.745 RSMo Supp. 1983 requires DMH to "determine the amount due from each school district under section 162.740. . . ." The school district of residence must remit "to . . . the department of mental health, from either teacher or incidental funds of the district, the amount due the state. . . . [T]he department of mental health shall deposit the moneys with the state treasurer." Id.3