Opinion No. 80-79 (1979)
[…] "2. Any officer or employee of any school district who violates any of the regulations or fails to include obligation to comply with such regulations in any contract executed by him on behalf of a school district shall be guilty of misconduct and subject to removal from office or employment. Any person operating a school bus under contract with a school district who fails to comply with any such regulations shall be guilty of breach of contract and such contract shall be canceled after notice and hearing by the responsible officers of such school district."

Section 307.100, RSMo, provides:

"Any lighted lamp or illuminating device upon a motor vehicle other than head lamps, spot lamps, front direction signals, or auxiliary lamps which projects a beam of light of an intensity greater than three hundred candlepower shall be so directed that no part of the beam will strike the level of the roadway on which the vehicle stands at a distance of more than seventy-five feet from the vehicle. Alternately flashing warning signals may be used on school buses when used for school purposes and on motor vehicles when used to transport United States mail from post offices to boxes of addressees thereof and on emergency vehicles as defined in section 304.022, but are prohibited on other motor vehicles, motorcycles and motor-drawn vehicles except as a means for indicating a right or left turn."

We are not advised with respect to the candlepower of the light. We assume that the strobe light does not project a beam of light so as to conflict with the candlepower requirements of Section 307.100.