Opinion No. 80-79 (1979)
[…] You also enclosed Opinion No. 290-1966 in which this office held that the use of the device known as hazard warning lights is unlawful in this state except on school buses, certain United States mail vehicles and emergency vehicles described in Section 304.022, RSMo. We point out, however, that Opinion No. 290-1966 was withdrawn and is not to be considered as authority. Such withdrawal was on the basis of the requirements of the federal law, 15 USCA 1392(d) which provides that no state shall impose a requirement contrary to federal motor vehicle safety standards.

Section 307.030 provides:

"1. The director of revenue [Director of the Department of Public Safety] is hereby given authority to pass upon the lighting equipment of any vehicle, motor vehicle, or motor-drawn vehicle with a view to its safety for use on a street or highway.

"2. The director of revenue is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and regulations not inconsistent with this chapter, and publish same.