James R. Moody, Commissioner Office of Administration State Capitol Building, Room 125 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] The St. Louis Regional Convention and Sports Complex Authority to which you refer in your questions is established under Sections 67.650 through 67.658, RSMo Supp. 1989. Section67.650 provides:
67.650. Regional convention and sports complex authority established. — In each city not within a county and in each first class county with a charter form of government which adjoins such city not within a county there is hereby established a joint "Regional Convention and Sports Complex Authority".
Section 67.652 provides in part that "[t]he authority shall consist of up to eleven commissioners who shall be qualified voters of the state of Missouri and residents of either the city or the county." Section 67.653.1(10)(i) provides: