James R. Moody, Commissioner Office of Administration State Capitol Building, Room 125 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] A request for proposals for underwriters will be utilized to solicit proposals from qualified firms. The Authority member who is employed by Prudential-Bache Securities, Inc. also sits on the finance committee of the Authority, which committee will make recommendations to the full Authority concerning financing issues.
The St. Louis Regional Convention and Sports Complex Authority to which you refer in your questions is established under Sections 67.650 through 67.658, RSMo Supp. 1989. Section67.650 provides:
67.650. Regional convention and sports complex authority established. — In each city not within a county and in each first class county with a charter form of government which adjoins such city not within a county there is hereby established a joint "Regional Convention and Sports Complex Authority".
Section 67.652 provides in part that "[t]he authority shall consist of up to eleven commissioners who shall be qualified voters of the state of Missouri and residents of either the city or the county." Section 67.653.1(10)(i) provides: