James R. Moody, Commissioner Office of Administration State Capitol Building, Room 125 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Section 67.652 provides in part that "[t]he authority shall consist of up to eleven commissioners who shall be qualified voters of the state of Missouri and residents of either the city or the county." Section 67.653.1(10)(i) provides:
(i) The authority is hereby declared to be performing a public function and bonds of the authority are declared to be issued for an essential public and governmental purpose and, accordingly, interest thereon and income therefrom shall be exempt from income taxation by the state of Missouri; [Emphasis added.]
Section 67.655 provides:
67.655. Tax exemption for property and income of authority. — The income of the authority and all properties at any time owned by the authority shall be exempt from all taxation in the state of Missouri. For the purposes of section 409.402, RSMo, all bonds issued by the authority shall be deemed to be securities issued by a public instrumentality of the state of Missouri. [Emphasis added.]
Based on Sections 67.650 through 67.658, particularly the provisions referred to above, it is apparent the commissioners composing the St. Louis Regional Convention and Sports Complex Authority function as public officials or officers in discharging their statutory duties.
A general statement of the law applicable to public officers is the following: