[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS OPINION HAS BEEN WITHDRAWN.] FILED 85
[…] "We have an elected municipal judge. When he is ill or out of town, the retained city counselor acts as municipal judge."
Section 98.320, RSMo 1969, provides in part that:
"1. The police judge in cities of the third class shall be conservators of the peace, and shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine all offenses against the ordinances of the city.
"2. If the police judge be absent, sick or disqualified from acting, the mayor shall designate some competent, eligible person of the city to act as police judge until such absence or disqualification shall cease; . . ."
Section 98.340, RSMo 1969, provides:
"In any suit or action at law or in equity brought by or against the city except in prosecutions begun before the police judge, the city council may, by resolution, employ an attorney or attorneys, and pay him or them a reasonable fee therefor; provided, that any city may, by ordinance, provide for the office of city counselor and his duties and compensation. Such city counselor, when so provided for, shall represent the city in all cases in all courts of record in this state; shall draft all ordinances and contracts and all legal forms of every kind, and give legal advice to the council and other officers of the city, and perform such other duties as shall be prescribed by ordinance or shall be ordered by the council or the mayor. In any city where there is a city counselor, the duties of the city attorney shall be such as may be prescribed by ordinance."
We understand that the ordinances of the city to which you refer do not place any duty upon the city counselor to prosecute cases before the police judge and that the city attorney conducts such prosecutions and appeals therefrom.