Opinion No. 17-81 (1981)
[…] In the alternative, how are such sentences served?

Under the new criminal code, which became effective on January 1, 1979, a novel concept of serving a term of imprisonment, apparently not used by any other state, has been introduced in Missouri. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 12, Freeman, March 13, 1980. Under the code, a sentence for a term of years is automatically broken down by statute into a "prison term" and a "conditional release term." Subsection 4 of § 558.011, RSMo Supp. 1980, states that:

(1) A sentence of imprisonment for a term of years shall consist of a prison term and a conditional release term. The conditional release term of any term imposed under section 557.036, RSMo, shall be:

(a) One-third for terms of nine years or less;

(b) Three years for terms between nine and fifteen years;

(c) Five years for terms more than fifteen years, including life imprisonment; and the prison term shall be the remainder of such term.

(2) `Conditional release' means the conditional discharge of a prisoner by the division of corrections, subject to conditions of release that the state board of probation and parole deems reasonable to assist the offender to lead a law-abiding life, and subject to the supervision under the state board of probation and parole. The conditions of release shall include avoidance by the offender of any other crime, federal or state, and shall prohibit technical violation of his probation and parole.

Unfortunately, the only statute dealing with concurrent sentences is of no help in answering the question posed in this opinion.