Dear Mr. Spainhower:
[…] The example you have provided indicates that this question can arise under the following circumstances: a state check is issued to a payee who endorses and cashes the check at a local store; the store is thereafter robbed and the check is among those items stolen; the proprietor of the store executes an affidavit describing the facts pertaining to the loss or destruction of the check and requests the issuance of a replacement check; the State Treasurer determines that the lost or destroyed check has not yet been presented to him for payment.
Section 33.190(1), RSMo Supp. 1975 provides as follows:
"1. If a state check is lost or destroyed, the payee of such check shall prepare and file with the state treasurer an affidavit under oath setting forth the facts pertaining to such loss or destruction, together with a request for the issuance of a replacement check. The state treasurer shall, after receipt of the affidavit and request, and upon a determination by the state treasurer that the lost or destroyed check has not been presented to him for payment, issue a stop-payment order for the lost or destroyed check to the bank depository on which the lost or destroyed check is drawn, and forward to the commissioner of administration a request for the issuance of a replacement check to the payee of the check which has been lost or destroyed, and the commissioner of administration shall promptly issue the replacement check."
The language of the statute designates only the payee of the check as the person entitled to present an affidavit to the State Treasurer and to make request for a replacement check.