Opinion No. 142-80 (1980)
[…] All investigations by the board prior to an election shall be strictly confidential. Revealing any investigation information prior to such an election shall be a violation of this chapter and shall be cause for removal or dismissal of a board member or board employee. Details of all investigations shall be confidential with the exception of notification of the complainant or the person under investigation;

You have also indicated that there is some question as to whether there is a conflict between the above-quoted provisions and the "Sunshine Law", Chapter 610, RSMo. Section 610.015, RSMo, provides:

Except as provided in section 610.025, and except as otherwise provided by law, all public votes shall be recorded, and if a roll call is taken, as to attribute each `yea' and `nay' vote, or abstinence if not voting, to the name of the individual member of the public governmental body, and all public meetings shall be open to the public and public votes and public records shall be open to the public for inspection and duplication.

Moreover, § 610.025 provides in pertinent part:

2. Any meeting, record, or vote pertaining to legal actions, causes of action, or litigation involving a public governmental body, . . . may be a closed meeting, closed record, or closed vote.

* * *