Opinion No. (1988)
[…] Opinion No. (1988)

Dear Representative Lewis:

This opinion letter is in response to your question asking:

Is a taxpayer allowed a partial refund under subsection 5 of section 139.031, RSMo 1986, for property taxes "mistakenly or erroneously paid" if the taxes were paid and within one year thereafter the taxpayer discovers, and the county assessor agrees, that property that was assessed as one classification of personal property should have been assessed as another classification of personal property, which resulted in an overpayment of property taxes?

Subsection 5 of Section 139.031, RSMo 1986, to which you refer, provides as follows:

139.031. Payment of taxes under protest — action, when commenced, how tried — refunds, how made — interest, when allowed — collector to invest protested taxes, disbursal to taxing authorities, when —

* * *

5. All the county collectors of taxes, and the collector of taxes in any city not within a county, shall, upon written application of a taxpayer, refund any real or tangible personal property tax mistakenly or erroneously paid in whole or in part to the collector.