Dear Mr. Limbaugh:
[…] However, this opinion relied in part upon § 211.031(3), RSMo 1959, of the juvenile code which gave exclusive jurisdiction to the juvenile court concerning the suspension or revocation of a state or local license or authority of a child to operate a motor vehicle. Section 211.031(3) has since been amended by S.B. 512, 80th Gen. Assembly. That portion of Juvenile Code, § 211.031, S.B. 512, 80th Gen. Assembly, dealing with the operation of a motor vehicle by a child, provides as follows:
1. Except as otherwise provided herein, the juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
* * *
(3) Involving any child who is alleged to have violated a state law or municipal ordinance, or any person who is alleged to have violated a state law or municipal ordinance prior to attaining the age of seventeen years, in which cases jurisdiction may be taken by the court of the circuit in which the child or person resides or may be found or in which the violation is alleged to have occurred; except that, the juvenile court shall not have jurisdiction over any child sixteen years of age who is alleged to have violated a state or municipal traffic ordinance or regulation, the violation of which does not constitute a felony; (S.B. 512, 80th Gen. Assembly.) (Emphasis added.)
Therefore, the question is whether this reduction in juvenile court jurisdiction has changed the result reached by the Gepford opinion.
Section 577.020, RSMo, provides in pertinent part: