Opinion No. 194-78 (1978)
[…] While, as we stated, the court revision bill does give us some guidance in certain respects as to how conflicts with other statutes enacted at the same session of the legislature will be construed, it is not reasonable to believe that the ordinary rules of construction will not be followed in those areas of conflict not expressly covered by such bill.

In this respect, in addition to the above-quoted provisions from Section 1.120, RSMo, we find some guidance in the provisions of Section 3.065, RSMo, which provide as follows:

"1. If any section of the revised statutes, supplement or pocket part, or of any act of the general assembly is amended or reenacted by more than one act at the same session of the general assembly, the section may be incorporated in the revised statutes edition, supplement or pocket part as amended or altered by the several acts if the amendments, changes or alterations can be incorporated in the section in such manner as to make the section intelligible. In any such case the revisor of statutes shall insert a note at the end of the section explaining the insertions or omissions accomplished by the various enactments. If the section cannot be made intelligible by incorporation of the amendments the section as enacted by each of the several acts shall be published in full.