Opinion No. 194-78 (1978)
[…] House Bill 1634 has been designated as the "Court Reform and Revision Act of 1978." See Section 1 thereof. As such, it revises numerous sections in diverse parts of the law to give effect to the amendments to Article V of the Missouri Constitution which are effective January 2, 1979, except as otherwise specifically provided therein. In this respect, we note that Section 1.120, RSMo, provides that:

"Provisions of any law or statute which is reenacted, amended or revised, so far as they are the same as those of a prior law, shall be construed as a continuation of such law and not as a new enactment."