Dear Mr. Kirkpatrick:
[…] A. Your first question relates to whether a person running for the presidency of the United States may do so, in Missouri, "on any other than a statewide basis . . . ."
The statute most relevant to this inquiry is § 115.315, RSMo 1978. It states, in material part, as follows:
1. Any group of persons desiring to form a new political party throughout the state, or for any congressional district, state senate district, state representative district or circuit judge district, shall file a petition with the secretary of state. . . .
* * *
If presidential electors are to be nominated by petition, at least one qualified resident of each congressional district shall be named as a nominee for presidential elector.