The Honorable Jay Nixon Senator, District 22 State Capitol Building, Room 429 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Members of various fire protection district boards and ambulance district boards holding office as of August 28, 1991, were employed by various fire protection districts and ambulance districts. The provisions of Section 321.017, RSMo Supp. 1991, provide that such employees may not serve as members of such boards. This section was enacted during the 1991 legislative session and became effective on August 28, 1991.
As originally enacted by House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Bill No. 628, 79th General Assembly, Second Regular Session (1978), Section 321.015, RSMo, prohibited members of a fire protection district board of directors "holding any lucrative office or employment under this state, or any political subdivision thereof. . . ." Section321.015, RSMo 1978, created an exemption for "members of the organized militia, of the reserve corps, public school employees and notaries public."
Section 321.015, RSMo, as amended by Senate Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 924, 82nd General Assembly, Second Regular Session (1984), created an additional exemption for "fire protection districts located wholly within counties of the second, third or fourth class." House Bill No. 1149, 85th General Assembly, Second Regular Session (1990) created an additional exemption for fire protection districts "located within first class counties without a charter form of government having a population of more than one hundred ninety-eight thousand and not adjoining