United States v. Frye
[…] VI. At issue is that Sixth Amendment right, not the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3161. “[A] claim under the Speedy Trial Act differs in some significant ways from a claim under the sixth amendment speedy trial clause”. United States v. Mehrmanesh, 652 F.2d 766, 769 (9th Cir. 1981). Barker did not prescribe specific speedy trial rules for federal prosecutions; Congress did so with the subsequent Speedy Trial Act, which was meant to guarantee a trial at least as timely as that guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3173 (“No provision of this chapter shall be interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment VI of the Constitution.”). 11 In dismissing the death penalty, the district court found: the AUSA misrepresented that the Government was not going to seek it for Frye; and this invalidated Frye’s speedy-trial-right waiver.