James R. Moody, Commissioner Office of Administration State Capitol Building, Room 125 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] One of the Governor's appointees is designated as chairman. Commissioners are to be reimbursed by the Authority for necessary expenses incurred in performing their duties.
Section 67.653 lists the powers of the Authority. These include power to issue bonds to "be payable solely from the revenues and assets held by the authority." Section67.653.1(10)(d). "In no event shall the state be liable for any deficiency or indebtedness incurred by the authority." Section67.653.2. The Authority is required to make an annual report to the chief executives and governing bodies of the city and county and to the General Assembly. Section 67.658.