James R. Moody, Commissioner Office of Administration State Capitol Building, Room 125 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] State ex rel. D.M. v.Hoester, 681 S.W.2d 449, 450 (Mo. banc 1984).
The language of the statute demonstrates the legislature's intent to provide coverage under the State Legal Expense Fund for the State of Missouri, its agencies, officers and employees.
The Regional Convention and Sports Complex Authority was created by Senate Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 1144, Eighty-fourth General Assembly, Second Regular Session (1988) (hereinafter sometimes referred to as "House Bill No. 1144") which has been codified as Section 67.650 et. seq., RSMo Supp. 1989.
Section 67.650 provides as follows:
67.650. Regional convention and sports complex authority established. — In each city not within a county and in each first class county with a charter form of government which adjoins such city not within a county there is hereby established a joint "Regional Convention and Sports Complex Authority".
Section 67.652 provides for the Authority to consist of up to eleven commissioners.