Opinion No. (1983)
[…] When such courts cease to exist, all records, papers and files shall be transferred to the circuit court which may designate the place where such records may be maintained.

Section 479.010, RSMo 1978, states: "Violations of municipal ordinances shall be tried only before divisions of the circuit court as hereinafter provided by this chapter."

Judges of municipal divisions are subject to such circuit court rules as are consistent with the rules of the Supreme Court of Missouri, and such judges are subject to the general administrative authority of the presiding judge of the circuit court. Section 479.020.5, RSMo 1978.

The authority of the circuit court to adopt local rules is specified in Section 478.245, RSMo 1978, which states in part:

1. Subject to the provisions of article V of the constitution and authority exercised under such provisions, the circuit judges of the circuit may adopt local court rules which provide:

. . . ;

(2) Filing (including the place of filing) and assignment systems for the circuit court of each county which may include (a) centralized filing procedures for cases which are heard by circuit judges, (b) centralized assignment procedures or individualized docketing procedures for cases or classes of cases which are heard by circuit judges, and (c) filing and assignment procedures for cases which are heard by municipal judges.

2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1 of this section, no such local circuit court rule:

. . . ;

(3) Shall provide for the filing of cases or the maintenance of the permanent records in cases which are heard by municipal judges outside of the municipality providing the municipal judge, except in those situations where there is a trial de novo or the municipality consents to such filing or maintenance of records. [Emphasis added.]

Section 478.245.1(2) and .2(3), RSMo 1978, indicate that a circuit court may adopt a local court rule providing for the place of filing and assignment of municipal division cases outside the municipality, if the municipality consents to such filing or maintenance of records. (An examination of page 18 of the local court rules for the Twenty-First Judicial Circuit (St. Louis County) shows that this circuit presently has no local rule 9.1 or 9.21 on the assignment of courtrooms or place of hearing.)