Dear Mr. Lampo:
[…] For the reasons set forth, in the absence of a clear authorization to a board of trustees to hold title to real estate, a mental health board of trustees cannot hold title to real estate.
II. Authority of mental health boards of trustees to issue tax anticipation notes.
We find no constitutional or statutory power or authority given to a mental health board of trustees to issue tax anticipation notes and it is therefore our view that no such power or authority exists.
III. Authority of "governing body" to hold title to real property.
Section 205.975, RSMo, defines a governing body as a "county court, county legislature, or other chief legislative body of a county or city not within a county."
Section 49.270, RSMo, provides that a county court: