Dear Senator Murray:
[…] The act of dispensing a drug contrary to the provisions of this paragraph shall be deemed to be an act which results in the drug being misbranded while held for sale."
Title 21 U.S.C.A. § 331, reads in part as follows:
"The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
* * *
(k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded."
Title 21 U.S.C.A. § 333, reads in part as follows: