Opinion No. (1986)
[…] 2. Should the Department of Agriculture pay refunds to the producer requesting same, pursuant to Section 275.360, RSMo, or to the Cattlemen's Beef Promotion and Research Board, pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2901-2918, amendment Section 5 (8) (C)?

Section 275.350.1, RSMo 1978, provides:

1. Any fee imposed under the commodity merchandising program shall be collected by the director whether directly from the producers or indirectly from the handlers or processors as stipulated by the provision of the commodity merchandising program. [Emphasis added.]

7 U.S.C. § 2904(8)(A), provides:

The order shall provide that each person making payment to a producer for cattle purchased from the producer shall, in the manner prescribed by the order, collect an assessment and remit the assessment to the Board. The Board shall use qualified State beef councils to collect such assessments. [Emphasis added.]

Section 275.360, RSMo 1978, provides:

1. Any producer or grower may, by the use of forms provided by the director, have the fee paid and all future fees paid or collected from him pursuant to sections 275.300 to 275.370 refunded to him, provided such request for refund is in the office of the director within sixty days following the payment of such fee. . . .

7 U.S.C. § 2904(8) (C), provides in pertinent part:

The rate of assessment prescribed by the order shall be one dollar per head of cattle, or the equivalent thereof in the case of imported beef and beef products. A producer who can establish that the producer is participating in a program of an established qualified State beef council shall receive credit, in determining the assessment due from such producer, for contributions to such program of up to 50 cents per head of cattle or the equivalent thereof. . . .

Section 275.350, RSMo 1978, provides for the collection by the Director of fees imposed under the commodity merchandising program. This section does not authorize the Director to collect fees for or on behalf of any third party which do not benefit the program established under Chapter 275, RSMo.

Under 7 U.S.C. § 2904(8) (A), creating the corresponding federal beef promotion program, assessments are to be collected from beef producers and remitted to the Cattlemen's Beef Promotion and Research Board by qualified state beef councils. The term "qualified state beef council" is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 2902(14) as a promotion entity which is authorized under state statute, receives voluntary contributions, and is recognized by the Board.