Opinion No. (1991)
[…] We stated:

In setting the compensation of county officials, the statutes frequently provide for a part of the compensation to be based on the assessed valuation of the county. As an example, Section 49.082, RSMo Supp. 1988, as enacted by Senate Bill No. 431, provides a part of the compensation of a county commissioner in certain counties shall be based on a schedule as set forth in the section. . . In determining which year's assessed valuation applies to computing the compensation of the county commissioner, Section 49.082 states: "The population factor shall be . . . and the assessed valuation factor shall be the amount thereof as shown for the year next preceding the computation." (Emphasis added.] Similar language in other statutes relates to computing the compensation of other county officials.

Opinion Letter No. 54-89, pages 1-2.

We further stated: