Opinion No. (1987)
[…] Opinion No. (1987)

Dear Representative Molloy:

This opinion is in response to your questions asking:

1. Can a board of freeholders organized under Article VI, Section 30(a), [Missouri Constitution (as amended 1966)] disincorporate existing municipalities and incorporate new municipalities?

2. Can the board of freeholders appointed under Article VI, Section 30(a) consolidate municipalities only in St. Louis County in light of language which suggests that reorganization should occur both in the City of St. Louis and St. Louis County "to formulate and adopt any other plan for the partial or complete government of all or any part of the city and the county?"

3. Does language in Article VI, Section 30(a), "(4) to establish a metropolitan district or districts for the functional administration of services common to the area included therein" authorize the board of freeholders to consolidate existing municipalities and incorporate new municipalities?

By "municipalities" we understand you to denote cities, towns and villages in St. Louis County as opposed to the broader meaning sometimes given to that term, as in St. Louis HousingAuthority v. City of St. Louis, 239 S.W.2d 289 (Mo. banc 1951).

Article VI, Section 30(a), Missouri Constitution (as amended 1966) provides, in pertinent part:

The people of the city of St. Louis and the people of the county of St. Louis shall have power (1) to consolidate the territories and governments of the city and county into one political subdivision under the municipal government of the city of St. Louis; or, (2) to extend the territorial boundaries of the county so as to embrace the territory within the city and to reorganize and consolidate the county governments of the city and county, and adjust their relations as thus united, and thereafter the city may extend its limits in the manner provided by law for other cities; or, (3) to enlarge the present or future limits of the city by annexing thereto part of the territory of the county, and to confer upon the city exclusive jurisdiction of the territory so annexed to the city; or, (4) to establish a metropolitan district or districts for the functional administration of services common to the area included therein; or, (5) to formulate and adopt any other plan for the partial or complete government of all or any part of the city and the county. The powers so given shall be exercised by the vote of the people of the city and county upon a plan prepared by a board of freeholders consisting of nineteen members, nine of whom shall be electors of the city and nine electors of the county and one an elector of some other county. . . . .

Article VI, Section 30(b), Missouri Constitution (1945), provides, in pertinent part: