Opinion No. (1987)
[…] Louis and St. Louis County a plan involving the disincorporation of existing municipalities and the incorporation of new municipalities provided the changes affect all or part of both the City of St. Louis and St. Louis County.

2. The people of the City of St. Louis and St. Louis County do not have the power under Article VI, Section 30(a) to enact a plan which consolidates municipalities in St. Louis County without providing for changes in all or part of the City of St. Louis.

3. The language in Article VI, Section 30(a) which provides "to establish a metropolitan district or districts for the functional administration of services common to the area included therein" does not authorize the board of freeholders to consolidate existing municipalities and incorporate new municipalities.

Very truly yours,

WILLIAM L. WEBSTER Attorney General