Opinion No. 57-79 (1979)
[…] We find none of the exceptions in Section610.025 or any other statute applicable so as to exempt the meeting of a political committee from the provisions of the Sunshine law when such meeting is for the purpose of making nominations for public office.

It therefore appears that the meeting of a political committee to nominate a candidate to an office is a "public meeting" and that a vote taken thereat is a "public vote" within the meaning of the Sunshine law.

Section 610.015, RSMo Supp. 1975, provides as follows:

"Except as provided in section 610.025, and except as otherwise provided by law, all public votes shall be recorded, and if a roll call is taken, as to attribute each `yea' and `nay' vote, or abstinence if not voting, to the name of the individual member of the public governmental body, and all public meetings shall be open to the public and public votes and public records shall be open to the public for inspection and duplication. (Emphasis ours)

It is clear from the definition of "public vote" that any and all votes taken at a political committee meeting at which nominations for public office shall be made constitute public votes and that under the provisions of Section 610.015, such votes shall be recorded.