Opinion No. 57-79 (1979)
[…] "`Public meeting', any meeting, formal or informal, regular or special, of any public governmental body, at which any public business is discussed, decided or public policy formulated;"

While there is no definition of the term "public business" in the Sunshine law, it is clear that the nomination of a candidate for public office is the transaction of "public business." It appears, therefore, that the meeting of a political committee at which a person is to be nominated for public office is a "public meeting" within the meaning of the Sunshine law.

"Public vote" is defined in Section 610.010(5), H.B. No. 882, 79th General Assembly, as follows:

"`Public vote', any vote cast at any public meeting of any public governmental body." (Emphasis ours)

Section 610.025, RSMo Supp. 1975, provides that certain meetings, votes, or records may be closed meetings, closed votes, or closed records.