Opinion No. 19-78 (1978)
[…] These sections must be read in pari materia with Chapter 334, RSMo, relating to physicians and surgeons. As stated in ITTCanteen Corporation v. Spradling, 526 S.W.2d 11, 16 (Mo. 1975):

"Generally, statutes on similar subject matters are regarded as in pari materia, and must be considered together even though enacted at different times and found in different places. [Citations omitted] And the Court should, if possible harmonize such statutes. . . ."

Section 334.150, RSMo, provides in part:

"It is not intended by sections 334.010 to 334.140 to prohibit isolated or occasional gratuitous service to and treatment of the afflicted, and sections 334.010 to 334.140 shall not apply to physicians and surgeons commissioned as officers of the armed forces of the United States or of the public health services of the United States while in the performance of their official duties, nor to any licensed practitioner of medicine and surgery in a border state attending the sick in this state, if he does not maintain an office or appointed place to meet patients or receive calls within the limits of this state, and if he complies with the statutes of Missouri and the rules and regulations of the department of public health and welfare relating to the reports of births, deaths and contagious diseases; . . ."