Opinion No. (1995)
[…] We understand that your question relates to potential contributions to a state representative who is a candidate for Speaker of the House of Representatives. Expenses for which such contributions would be used include providing meals for other state representatives, hosting hospitality rooms, and similar expenses.

Section 130.021, RSMo 1994, provides in relevant part:

5. The treasurer acting on behalf of any person or organization or group of persons which is a committee by virtue of the definitions of "committee" in section 130.011 and any candidate who is not excluded from forming a committee in accordance with the provisions of section 130.016 shall file a statement of organization with the appropriate officer within twenty days after the person or organization becomes a committee but no