Opinion No. (1989)
[…] It would be inappropriate for this office to formulate these procedures for the city.

CONCLUSION

It is the opinion of this office that a constitutional charter city has the power to alter its boundaries so as to exclude territory from its corporate limits and such city is empowered to develop its own procedures to accomplish this.

Very truly yours,

WILLIAM L. WEBSTER Attorney General

1 Sections 71.016 to 71.019, RSMo 1986, deal with when a city "is liable to be inundated as a result of the construction of a lake, reservoir or other body of water." Section 71.016, RSMo 1986. Section 71.018, RSMo 1986, provides for the exclusion of territory from the boundaries of the city under certain circumstances. We assume these sections have no application to the question posed in your opinion request.