Dear Mr. Birkes:
[…] It is recognized that the IOLTA program will be feasible only if interest-bearing NOW and Super NOW accounts are available for the holding of client funds, since such funds must be readily available for withdrawal. NOW and Super NOW Accounts were authorized nationwide by the Consumer Checking Account Equity Act of 1980. Pub.L. No. 96-221, 94 Stat. 145-150. The use of NOW and Super NOW accounts is, however, restricted by the Consumer Checking Account Equity Act. As provided in 12 U.S.C. § 1832(a)(2), such accounts are permitted "only with respect to deposits or accounts which consist solely of funds in which the entire beneficialinterest is held by one or more individuals or by an organization which is operated primarily for religious, philanthropic, charitable, educational, or other similar purposes and which is not operated for profit." (Emphasis added.)
Thus, the question is whether, under Missouri law, NOW and Super NOW accounts used in a manner contemplated by the IOLTA program will allow the "entire beneficial interest" of such Accounts to be held by the Foundation.