Opinion No. 26-80 (1980)
[…] Therefore, pursuant to the provisions of § 167.131, a board of education of a district without a high school or without an approved high school must pay the tuition of resident pupils who attend the specified types of approved high schools.

The issue presented in your question is whether a school district can designate an unapproved high school and thereby avoid transportation costs. Section 167.241, RSMo Supp. 1979, states:

Transportation for pupils whose tuition the district of residence is required to pay by section 167.131 or who are assigned as provided in section 167.121 shall be provided by the district of residence; however, in the case of pupils covered by section 167.131, the district of residence shall be required to provide transportation only to high schools meeting minimum classification standards adopted by the state board of education and those high schools designated by the board of education of the district of residence.

As previously stated, § 167.131 only requires payment of tuition to approved high schools. The however clause in § 167.241 merely specifies those approved high schools under § 167.131 attendance at which requires the district of residence to provide transportation.