Opinion No. 26-80 (1980)
[…] Opinion No. 26-80 (1980)

Dear Dr. Mallory:

Pursuant to § 27.040, RSMo 1978, you have requested this office's formal opinion to the following question:

The 80th General Assembly, first regular session, enacted SB 318, which was signed into law by the Governor to become effective September 28, 1979. Section 167.241, RSMo, as revised by this Act reads as follows:

Transportation for pupils whose tuition the district of residence is required to pay by section 167.131 or who are assigned as provided in section 167.121 shall be provided by the district of residence; however, in the case of pupils covered by section 167.131, the district of residence shall be required to provide transportation only to high schools meeting minimum classification standards adopted by the state board of education and those high schools designated by the board of education of the district of residence.