Dear Mr. Meyer:
[…] The next day the Bank's attorney sent a letter by Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested, to debtors, their attorney, and a copy to the Recorder of Deeds, repudiating the deed. Several days thereafter the deed was returned to the Recorder's office with the proper acknowledgment for recording.
Prior to the deed['s] being returned properly acknowledged, Bank's Trustee, through Bank's attorney[,] forwarded copies of the Notice of Trustee's Sale to debtors by Certified Mail, as required by statute.
The deed remains unrecorded, but needs to be disposed of in some manner.
Section 59.330, RSMo 1978,1 states in part:
It shall be the duty of recorders to record:
(1) All deeds, mortgages, conveyances, deeds of trust, bonds, covenants, defeasances, or other instruments of writing, of or concerning any lands and tenements, or goods and chattels, which shall be proved or acknowledged according to law, and authorized to be recorded in their offices; . . . . [Emphasis added.]
Section 442.380 states: