Dear Mr. Meyer:
[…] The deed remains unrecorded, but needs to be disposed of in some manner.
Section 59.330, RSMo 1978,1 states in part:
It shall be the duty of recorders to record:
(1) All deeds, mortgages, conveyances, deeds of trust, bonds, covenants, defeasances, or other instruments of writing, of or concerning any lands and tenements, or goods and chattels, which shall be proved or acknowledged according to law, and authorized to be recorded in their offices; . . . . [Emphasis added.]
Section 442.380 states:
Every instrument in writing that conveys any real estate, or whereby any real estate may be affected, in law or equity, proved or acknowledged and certified in the manner herein prescribed, shall be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which such real estate is situated. [Emphasis added in part.]
In Cravens, et al. v. Rossiter, et al., 116 Mo. 338,22 S.W. 736, 736-737 (1893), the court stated:
The delivery of a deed is the final act, without which it cannot take effect as a transfer of the title.