Dear Mr. Rousselot:
[…] You further state:
As Director of the Division of Workers' Compensation, I am charged with the responsibility of administering both the Workers' Compensation Fund and the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund, and I am therefore concerned that there be no legal question as to the complete separation of administrative expenses and salaries between the Workers' Compensation Fund and the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund.
The Workers' Compensation Fund is established under Section287.710, RSMo Supp. 1981. Subsection 4 of that section states:
The tax collected for implementing the workers' compensation fund, and any interest accruing thereon, under the police power of the state from those specified in sections 287.690, 287.715, and 287.730 shall be used for the purpose of making effective the law to relieve victims of industrial injuries from having individually to bear the burden of misfortune or becoming charges upon society and for the physical rehabilitation of the victims of industrial injuries, and for no other purposes. It is hereby made the express duty of every person exercising any official authority or responsibility in and for the state of Missouri sacredly to safeguard and preserve all funds collected, and any interest accruing thereon, under and by virtue of sections 287.690, 287.715, and 287.730 for the purposes hereinabove declared.
Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bills Nos. 41, 319, 429, 478 and 228, 81st General Assembly, has been codified as Chapter 595 RSMo Supp. 1981. Section 595.045 provides in relevant part: