Honorable George E. Murray State Senator, District 26 763 New Ballas Road South Creve Coeur, Missouri 63141
[…] In both cases the title is absolutely transferred and the same rules of law govern each.'" (Emphasis added)
In your hypothetical statement of facts, you state that the corporation assumed the stockholder's outstanding indebtedness on the vehicles. It is the opinion of this office that the assumption of this liability in exchange for the vehicles constitutes valuable consideration. Accordingly, the exchange constitutes a sale, as the term is generally defined and implied in the definition of "purchase price." Said exchange, then, is taxable under Section 144.440.
The question then is whether the transfer of the motor vehicles to the corporation is exempt from the use tax under Section144.450, RSMo 1969. That provision reads as follows:
"In order to avoid double taxation under the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.510, any person who purchases a motor vehicle or trailer in any other state and seeks to register it in this state shall be credited with the amount of any sales tax or use tax shown to have been previously paid by him on the purchase price of such motor vehicle or trailer in such other state. The tax imposed by section 144.440 shall not apply to motor vehicles or trailers on account of which the sales tax provided by sections 144.010 to 144.510 shall have been paid, nor to motor vehicles or trailers brought into this state by a person moving any such vehicle into Missouri from another state who shall have registered and in good faith regularly operated said motor vehicle or trailer in said other state at least ninety days prior to the time it is registered in this state, nor to motor vehicles or trailers acquired by registered dealers for resale, nor to motor vehicles or trailers purchased, owned or used by any religious, charitable or eleemosynary institution for use in the conduct of regular religious, charitable or eleemosynary functions and activities, nor to motor vehicles owned and used by religious organizations in transferring pupils to and from schools supported by such organization, nor where the motor vehicle or trailer has been acquired by the applicant for a certificate of title therefor by gift or under a will or by inheritance, and the tax hereby imposed has been paid by the donor or decedent, nor to any motor vehicle or trailer owned or used by the state of Missouri or any other political subdivision thereof, nor by an educational institution supported by public funds, nor to farm tractors."
This statutory provision specifically exempts from taxation any motor vehicle or trailer on account of which the sales tax shall have been paid.