Dear Senator Uthlaut:
[…] The amendment to Section 205.190 added provisions relating to the office of hospital treasurer. Subsection 1 of Section205.190 provides that the board of hospital trustees elect one of its members as treasurer. Subsection 3 of Section 205.190 provides that the board may require a bond of the treasurer. It further provides that "all moneys received for such hospital shall be credited to the hospital and deposited into the depositary thereof for the sole use of such hospital in accordance with the provisions of sections 205.160 to 205.340", and that "[a]ll funds received by each such hospital shall be paid out only upon warrants ordered drawn by the treasurer of the board of trustees of said hospital upon the properly authenticated vouchers of the hospital board."
Section 205.160, RSMo, provides:
The county courts of the several counties of this state are hereby authorized, as provided in sections 205.160 to 205.340, to establish, construct, equip, improve, extend, repair and maintain public hospitals, and may issue bonds therefor as authorized by the general law governing the incurring of indebtedness by counties.
The statutory law governing the issuance of general obligation bonds is contained in Sections 108.010, et seq., RSMo. Section108.110, RSMo, provides: