Opinion No. (1983)
[…] The additional compensation allowed under this section shall be in addition to other compensation provided by law for such officials and shall be paid in the same manner as such other compensation. [Emphasis added.]

The City of St. Louis is a unique governmental entity. Article VI, Section 31, Missouri Constitution, states:

The city of St. Louis, as now existing, is recognized both as a city and as a county unless otherwise changed in accordance with the provisions of this constitution. As a city it shall continue for city purposes with its present charter, subject to changes and amendments provided by the constitution or by law, and with the powers, organization, rights and privileges permitted by this constitution or by law.1

In State ex rel. Dwyer v. Nolte, 351 Mo. 271, 172 S.W.2d 854 (1943), the issue before the court was the proper salary of the Treasurer of the City of St. Louis.